QRS Limited Privacy Policy

QRS Limited takes your privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  For any personal data you provide for the purposes of administering your account and providing products and services you have requested from us, QRS Limited is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

We are committed to the following privacy values:

  1. Your privacy is important to us. We want you to know and understand how we collect and use your data. We will not, without your consent, sell, publish or share for commercial purposes data when it can identify you. In addition, where possible, we’ll give you choices over the use of your data. (We may share data, as outlined in the policy, with third parties to help us provide the services and services you or your employer has requested from us.)

  2. The safety of your data is important to us. We adhere to industry standards to secure and safeguard your information.

  3. We have implemented the operational processes necessary to ensure adequate data transfer and processing protections to anyone we work with, and we ensure our 3rd party vendors to do the same.

  4. We collect and use data to improve our services and systems. We use telemetry and analytics to monitor how our services are performing and make improvements to said service. 

  5. If we make material changes to how we use data, we will notify you.
     

The personal data we hold on you

When you request a product or service, we will need to collect personal information which may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone numbers, employer details.

You may give us personal data by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. We also collect information you voluntarily supply to us on our websites, through surveys, or as feedback.

We use common Internet technologies, such as cookies and web beacons, to keep track of interactions with our sites and services. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We may use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site.
     

Why we need your personal data

We need your personal data to be able to administer your account and provide IT services which you or your employer has contracted with us to supply.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation with you or your employer to provide these goods and services for which you or your employer has registered. We also have a legal obligation to maintain accounting and payroll records in compliance with HMRC regulations
 

The reasons we need to process your data include:-
 

Service Provision

All requests for provision of services are recorded against the individual or their representative making the request. This information is held in our proprietary database on a secure server. The information will be used to deliver the service you have requested.

We will only share this data with a third party should it be necessary to support service through one of our approved members
 

Financial Accounts Administration

We may use your personal data to allow us to correctly administer the financial records of the business
 

How we share your information

  • For Financial Reporting Purposes this information may be shared with the Company’s Financial advisors.

  • Third parties must process your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy.

  • We may need to disclose your information as required by law to protect our rights or comply with judicial proceedings.
     

Communication Choices

  • We may contact you to inform you about changes in our Services, our Service offerings, and important Service related notices. These emails are considered a necessary part of the Services.

  • We send emails about new products or other news about QRS Limited. You can always opt out of these.
     

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as is needed to provide you with a service or conduct our business. You will have access to your personal data should you request it and can ensure this is up to date by informing us of any changes. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.
 

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the QRS Limited. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your support requests for products or services.
 

Our details

  • This website is owned and operated by QRS Limited.

  • We are registered in England under registration number 4818003 and our registered office is: The Old Council Chambers, Halford Street, Tamworth, Staffordshire, B79  7RB

  • Our principal place of business is at Unit 8 Little Forge Road, Redditch, B98 7SF

  • You can contact us:
     

  1. by post, to the postal address given above;
     

  2. using our website contact form https://www.qrsltd.com/contact
     

  3. by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time;
     

  4. by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.